This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Boronia Heights Real Estate

Boronia Heights real estate

Fewer than 1% of occupied homes in Boronia Heights are flats or apartments, below the 12% across Queensland.

  • House 88
  • Townhouse or terrace 12
  • Flat or apartment fewer than 1
  • Owned outright 17
  • Mortgaged 39
  • Rented 40
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Boronia Heights as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$350 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$1,500 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$1,453 a weekQLD $1,675

Three bedrooms in 53% of Boronia Heights homes

Homes with two bedrooms or fewer made up 8% of homes in Boronia Heights at the 2021 Census, below the 22% across Queensland. Three bedrooms described 53%, above the state's 37%, and four or more described 38%, below the state's 39%.

Separate houses accounted for 88% of occupied homes, above the 75% across the state. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses came to 12%, the same as Queensland, while flats or apartments made up fewer than 1%, below 12%. On Census night, 6% of private dwellings in Boronia Heights were unoccupied, below the Queensland figure of 9%.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Renting and paying off a home in Boronia Heights

In Boronia Heights, 17% of households owned their home outright, below the 29% across Queensland. Renting households made up 40%, above the state's 33%, and 69% of them rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the 66% statewide. The median rent was $350 a week, below Queensland's $365.

A further 39% of households were paying off a mortgage, above the state's 34%, with a median repayment of $1,500 a month, below the Queensland figure of $1,733. Median household income was $1,453 a week, below the state's $1,675. Against that income of all households, renters or not, the median rent equals 24%, worked out on this page from the two medians; the Queensland comparison gives 22%, so Boronia Heights sits above it.

A median age of 34 and 2.8 people a household

Households in Boronia Heights averaged 2.8 people at the 2021 Census, above the Queensland average of 2.5. The median age was 34 years, below the state median of 38. In all, 8,175 people lived in the suburb of Boronia Heights. One 2021 question asked where people lived in 2016: of people aged five and over in Boronia Heights, 53% lived at the same address five years earlier, above the 48% across Queensland.